Anaesthesiology 1: Principles of Small Animal Anesthesia & Loco-Regional Anesthesia & Analgesia

10 May 2020 - 16 May 2020 | Chengdu, China

Overview

The 2020 Basic Anaesthesia (Anaesthesia I) course program targets veterinarians with foundation knowledge in clinical anaesthesia who in the future wish to focus on anaesthesia, perioperative patient care, and pain management in small animal practice. The first 4 days of the program provides participants with a comprehensive understanding of the principles and the state of the art techniques of small animal anaesthesia and perioperative analgesia including routine perioperative vital organ function monitoring and pain management. The second part of the program focuses on loco-regional anaesthesia and analgesia as an adjunct to general anaesthesia and perioperative pain management. Wet labs and workshops will help participants familiarize themselves with common techniques of loco-regional anaesthesia and analgesia in dogs and cats and the use of ultrasound guidance to perform nerve blocks.

Topics

  • Preanesthetic animal evaluation, physical status and anaesthetic risk assessment
  • Physiological and pharmacological basis of anaesthesia and perioperative analgesia
  • Basic principles of contemporary anaesthesia in small animals
  • Methods of intraoperative anaesthetic depth, vital function and nociception monitoring
  • Basic perioperative management of cardio-respiratory dysfunction and arrhythmias
  • Techniques of loco-regional anaesthesia and analgesia

Workshops

Loco-regional anesthesia and analgesia wet labs

Literature Reading Prerequisites for the Course

  • Pharmacology of premedication agents
  • Pharmacology of injectable anesthetics
  • Pharmacology of inhalant anesthetics (isoflurane and sevoflurane)
  • Physiology of the cardiovascular system
  • Drugs used in perioperative management of cardiopulmonary dysfunction and cardiac arrhythmias
  • Physiology of the respiratory system
  • Physiology of the nervous system
  • Pharmacology of drugs used in loco-regional anesthesia & analgesia techniques in small animals

Content of the Course

  • General philosophy and approach to individualized small animal anesthesia
  • Review of cardiovascular, respiratory and neurophysiology as it relates to anesthesia
  • About the drugs we use: premedications
  • About the drugs we use: induction and maintenance agents
  • About the drugs we use: local anesthetics
  • Intraoperative monitoring and problem solving, and troubleshooting (complete with flowcharts for common intraoperative issues)
  • Recovery from anesthesia
  • Techniques of loco-regional anesthesia and analgesia (wet labs on animal cadavers)
Preliminary Program (Subject to change)
Sunday, 10 May 2020

08:00 - 08:30 Registration and handing out of course books
08:30 - 09:00 Welcome and introduction into the course (structure and goals of the course) (Driessen)
09:00 - 10:30 Preanesthetic animal evaluation, physical status and risk assessment; animal preparation (Bauquier)
10:30 - 12:00 Clinical pharmacology of most common premedication drugs used in small animal anesthesia (Driessen)
12:00 - 13:00 Purpose of premedication and illustration of selection criteria for premedication drugs using clinical case scenarios (Bauquier)
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 Purpose of premedication and illustration of selection criteria for premedication drugs using clinical case scenarios (Driessen)
15:30 - 16:00 Question and Answer Session with course participants (Driessen & Bauquier)
16:00 - 18:00 Clinical pharmacology of injectable anesthetics (propofol, alfaxalone, etomidate) (Driessen)

Monday, 11 May 2020

08:30 - 10:00 Clinical pharmacology of inhalant anesthetics (isoflurane, sevoflurane, N2O) using clinical cases (Driessen)
10:00 - 11:00 Illustration of selection criteria for anesthetic drugs using clinical case scenarios (Bauquier)
11:00 - 12:00 Illustration of selection criteria for anesthetic drugs using clinical case scenarios (Bauquier)
12:00 - 13:00 Question and Answer Session with course participants (Driessen & Bauquier)
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 Signs of anesthesia, assessment of anesthetic depth and record keeping using anesthesia records (Driessen)
15:30 - 17:30 Review of basic cardiovascular physiology & common cardiovascular monitoring techniques (Driessen)
17:30 - 18:00 Question and Answer Session with course participants (Driessen)

Tuesday, 12 May 2020

08:30 - 10:00 Causes and recognition of hemodynamic impairments during anesthesia (Driessen)
10:00 - 11:30 Principles of ECG recording and cardiac rhythm diagnosing - Part I (Bauquier)
11:30 - 13:00 Principles of ECG recording and cardiac rhythm diagnosing - Part II (Bauquier)
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 Managing hemodynamic impairments (Driessen)
15:30 - 16:30 Managing hemodynamic impairments: Case discussion (Driessen)
16:30 - 18:00 Review of basic respiratory physiology and simple respiratory function monitoring techniques (Driessen)

Wednesday, 13 May 2020

08:30 - 09:15 Respiratory function monitoring using capnometry/-graphy and pulse oximetry (Bauquier)
09:15 - 10:30 Basics of arterial blood gas analysis in respiratory function monitoring (Driessen)
10:30 - 12:00 Indications for and impact of mechanical ventilation in the anesthetized animal (Driessen)
12:00 - 13:00 Demonstration of types of mechanical ventilators, modes of mechanical ventilation, and ventilator settings (Driessen)
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 Animal support during emergence from injectable and inhalant anesthesia (Bauquier)
15:30 - 17:00 Management of frequent anesthetic complications (Bauquier)
17:00 - 18:00 Question and Answer Session with course participants (Driessen & Bauquier)

Thursday, 14 May 2020

08:00 - 08:30 Introduction & Learning Objectives (Mahler)
08:30 - 09:00 Equipment (Needles, catheters, pumps) (Mahler)
09:00 - 11:00 Equipment (Nerve stimulators, Ultrasound) (Mahler)
11:00 - 12:00 Safety and Complications associated with LRAA (Mahler)
12:00 - 13:00 Wet lab: Familiarizing with ultrasound scanners and probes (Mahler, Driessen, Bauquier)
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 14:45 Techniques of local anesthetic infiltrations and intra-articular blocks (Mahler)
14:45 - 15:30 Techniques of locoregional anesthesia in the thoracic and abdominal walls (Mahler)
15:30 - 16:15 Wound infiltrations and intra-articular analgesia (coxofemoral joint, stifle, shoulder, elbow) (Mahler, Driessen, Bauquier)
16:15 - 18.00 Thoracic and abdominal wall blocks (intercostal nerve block, transversus abdominis plane (TAP) block) (Mahler, Driessen, Bauquier)

Friday, 15 May 2020

08:00 - 10:00 Techniques of spinal-/epidural anesthesia and analgesia (Mahler)
10:00 - 11:30 Wet lab: Techniques of spinal-/epidural anesthesia and analgesia (lumbosacral approach) (Mahler, Driessen, Bauquier)
11:30 - 13:00 Wet lab: Techniques of spinal-/epidural anesthesia and analgesia (epidural catheter placement & alternative approaches) (Mahler, Driessen, Bauquier)
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 Techniques of dental blocks (Mahler)
15:30 - 18:00 Wet lab: Dental blocks (Mahler, Driessen, Bauquier)

Saturday, 16 May 2020

08:00 - 09:30 Techniques of loco-regional anesthesia and analgesia in the pelvic limb (Ultrasound- and electrolocation-guided approaches) (Mahler)
09:30 - 11:30 Wet lab: Ultrasound-guided technique of sciatic and femoral nerve blocks (Mahler, Driessen, Bauquier)
11:30 - 13:00 Wet lab: Ultrasound-guided technique of lumbar plexus nerve blocks (Mahler, Driessen, Bauquier)
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 Techniques of loco-regional anesthesia and analgesia in the thoracic limb (Ultrasound- and electrolocation-guided approaches) (Mahler)
15:30 - 16:30 Wet lab: Ultrasound-guided techniques of brachial plexus block (Mahler, Driessen, Bauquier)
16:30 - 18:00 Wet lab: Ultrasound-guided techniqueof RUMM (Radial, Ulnar, Median & Musculocutaneus) nerve blocks (Mahler, Driessen, Bauquier)

Registration and fees

Discount tuition fee for Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia, India, Sri Lanka, Philippines, Pakistan and Vietnam: EURO 1.586,–

    Early registration: Euro 1.500,--

    (deadline for FULL early registration payment: 3rd January 2020 )

Discount Tuition fee for Hong Kong, Macao, Singapore, South Korea and Taiwan: EURO 2.109,–

    Early registration: Euro 1.995,--

    (deadline for FULL early registration payment: 3rd January 2020)

Tuition fee for Europe, USA, Canada, Japan, Australia, New Zealand: EURO 2.696,–

    Early registration: Euro 2.550,--

    (deadline for FULL early registration payment: 3rd January 2020)

If you have any questions regarding the registration or any other further details for the courses in Asia please contact the ESAVS Asia Office: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.