Overview
The 2018 Basic Anesthesia Course program is designed for veterinarians who wish to focus on anesthesia, perioperative care, and pain management in small animal practice and have acquired foundation knowledge by studying the reading material and webinars provided online in preparation of the course. The program provides participants with a comprehensive understanding of the principles and the state of the art techniques of small animal anesthesia and perioperative analgesia including advanced techniques of perioperative vital organ function monitoring and care as well as pain management. Furthermore, practical exercises in the afternoons familiarize participants with the techniques of loco-regional anesthesia and analgesia.
Loco-regional anesthesia and analgesia wet labs
08:30 – 09:00 Welcome and introduction into the course (structure and goals of the course)
09:00 – 10:30 Preanesthetic animal evaluation, physical status and risk assessment; animal preparation
10:30 – 12:00 Clinical pharmacology of most common premedication drugs used in small animal anesthesia
12:00 – 13:00 Purpose of premedication and illustration of selection criteria for premedication drugs using clinical case scenarios
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 – 15:30 Purpose of premedication and illustration of selection criteria for premedication drugs using clinical case scenarios
15:30 – 16:00 Question and Answer Session with course participants
16:00 – 18:00 Clinical pharmacology of injectable anesthetics (propofol, alfaxalone, etomidate)
08:30 – 10:00 Clinical pharmacology of inhalant anesthetics (isoflurane, sevoflurane, N2O) using clinical cases
10:00 – 12:00 Illustration of selection criteria for anesthetic drugs using clinical case scenariosanesthesia
12:00 – 13:00 Question and Answer Session with course participants
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 – 15:30 Signs of anesthesia, assessment of anesthetic depth and record keeping using anesthesia records
15:30 – 17:30 Review of basic cardiovascular physiology & common cardiovascular monitoring techniques
17:30 – 18:00 Question and Answer Session with course participants
08:30 – 10:00 Causes and recognition of hemodynamic impairments during anesthesia
10:00 – 11:30 Principles of ECG recording and cardiac rhythm diagnosing – Part I
11:30 – 13:00 Principles of ECG recording and cardiac rhythm diagnosing – Part II
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 – 15:30 Managing hemodynamic impairments
15:30 – 16:30 Managing hemodynamic impairments: case discussion
16:30 – 18:00 Review of basic respiratory physiology and simple respiratory function monitoring techniques
08:30 – 09:15 Respiratory function monitoring using capnometry/-graphy and pulse oximetry
09:15 – 10:30 Basics of arterial blood gas analysis in respiratory function monitoring
10:30 – 12:00 Indications for and impact of mechanical ventilation in the anesthetized animal
12:00 – 13:00 Demonstration of types of mechanical ventilators, modes of mechanical ventilation, and ventilator settings
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 – 15:30 Animal support during emergence from injectable and inhalant anesthesia
15:30 – 17:00 Management of frequent anesthetic complications
17:00 – 17:30 Question and Answer Session with course participant
08:00 – 08:30 Introduction & Learning Objectives
08:30 – 09:00 Equipment (Needles, catheters, pumps)
09:00 – 11:00 Equipment (Nerve stimulators, Ultrasound)
11:00 – 12:00 Safety and Complications associated with LRAA
12:00 – 13:00 Wet lab: Familiarizing with ultrasound scanners and probes
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 – 14:45 Techniques of local anesthetic infiltrations and intra-articular blocks
14:45 – 15:30 Techniques of locoregional anesthesia in the thoracic and abdominal walls
15:30 – 16:15 Wet lab: Wound infiltrations and intra-articular analgesia (coxofemoral joint, stifle, shoulder, elbow)
16:15 – 18:00 Wet lab: Thoracic and abdominal wall blocks (intercostal nerve block, transversus abdominis plane (TAP) block)
08:00 – 10:00 Techniques of spinal-/epidural anesthesia and analgesia
10:00 – 11:30 Wet lab: Techniques of spinal-/epidural anesthesia and analgesia (lumbosacral approach)
11:30 – 13:00 Wet lab: Techniques of spinal-/epidural anesthesia and analgesia (epidural catheter placement & alternative approaches)
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 – 15:30 Techniques of dental blocks
14:45 – 15:30 Techniques of locoregional anesthesia in the thoracic and abdominal walls
15:30 – 17:30 Wet lab: dental blocks
08:00 – 09:30 Techniques of loco-regional anesthesia and analgesia in the pelvic limb (ultrasound- and electrolocation-guided approaches)
09:30 – 11:30 Wet lab: Ultrasound-guided technique of sciatic and femoral nerve blocks
11:30 – 13:00 Wet lab: Ultrasound-guided technique of lumbar plexus nerve blocks
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch break
14:00 – 15:30 Techniques of loco-regional anesthesia and analgesia in the thoracic limb (ultrasound- and electrolocation-guided approaches)
15:30 – 16:30 Wet lab: Ultrasound-guided techniques of brachial plexus block
16:30 – 18:00 Wet lab: Ultrasound-guided techniqueof RUMM (Radial, Ulnar, Median & Musculocutaneus) nerve blocks
Early registration: Euro 1.500,--
(deadline for FULL early registration payment: 20 July 2018)
Early registration: Euro 1.995,--
(deadline for FULL early registration payment: 20 July 2018)
Early registration: Euro 2.550,--
(deadline for FULL early registration payment: 20 July 2018)
If you have any questions regarding the registration or any other further details for the courses in Asia please contact the ESAVS Asia Office: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.